Preloader

Overview

YolkMedia will not sell or share your personal information or use it in ways different from what is disclosed in this policy below.

General Privacy

We may only use your personal details to contact you about matters directly related to YolkMedia’s website, social media sites or for the services which we may render to you. Your personal information as provided by you will never be used for marketing purposes outside of our direct services. 

 

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

 

Cookies

Cookies are little bits of data a web browser uses to keep track of visitor activity. We use “cookies” to “remember” log-in details of users who enter the website. A “cookie” is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this text is sent back. “Cookies” are not used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. “Cookies” are uniquely assigned to your computer and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Usage of a “cookie” is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site.

 

Links

This website contains links to third party sites. Please be aware that YolkMedia is not responsible for the privacy practices on their sites. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected on pages of YolkMedia’s site.

 

Security & Data Storage information

This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information online. We also do everything in our power to protect user and client information offline. Access to all of our client’s information is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. If a client’s personally identifiable information changes, or if a client no longer desires our service, you can submit the request via our contact form on the website.

 

POPIA STATEMENT

In order to provide our services, there is a required need to collect, use, and store your Personal Information as prescribed by relevant laws for reasons such as:

  • To conclude the required service and contractual agreement, being the purpose for which you specifically provided the information
  • Continued compliance with the obligations created by the conclusion of the original agreement and future services provided
  • To maintain our relationship through electronic communication

In line with the conditions in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013, we

  • Accept joint responsibility and accountability with you to responsibly manage and protect your Personal Information when providing services to you
  • Undertake to receive and process the Personal Information that is necessary for the purpose to assist you with your required services
  • Undertake to freely confirm what Personal Information we have, to update and correct the Personal Information, and to keep it for no longer than legally required

 

Contact Us

info@yolkmedia.co.za